Privacy Policy

Acorn Venture Ltd. Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Acorn Venture Ltd (the Company) uses and protects any information that it acquires from you.

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) requires the Company to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, which you should check to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.


What we collect

In order to carry out the necessary arrangements required to organise the trips we run, the Company has a legitimate interest in certain specific data on people who take part in these trips. This data includes names, dates of birth, gender, passport/identity card details, dietary and medical information. Typically, this information is collected via the Party Leader of the trip or an adult booking the holiday.


What we do with the information we gather

We share aspects of this information with our suppliers, such as centres, coach companies, and airlines. All of these suppliers are within the European Economic Area (EEA) and so must comply with GDPR. Data is only shared for legitimate purposes related to travel arrangements.

Acorn may use personal data (of adults only) for marketing purposes, typically sales emails. However, all persons on whom we hold data have the right to opt-out of such material.



Security

As well as ensuring the security of all the data we hold, we require all of our suppliers to assure us that they comply with GDPR.

We hold the data we obtain for your trip for seven years as recommended by our liability insurance. The data is stored securely and only accessible by management. After this period all paper-based material is destroyed, and electronic data are securely deleted.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites that we believe may be of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
If you don’t want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, please let us know by writing to us (at the address below) or emailing us at info@acornadventure.co.uk.

You have the right to access any personal data that we hold on you and can request that information is rectified if it is if inaccurate or incomplete.

If you have any concerns about the way we handle your data you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. www.ico.org.uk

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or the way in which we handle your personal data, please contact us at:

Acorn Venture Ltd.
22 Worcester Street
Stourbridge DY8 1AN
England

Last updated 15th May 2018.

01384 398 870

info@acornadventure.co.uk

Acorn Adventure

22 Worcester Street,

Stourbridge,

West Midlands DY8 1AN

Licenced ATOL Operator Adventure Mark Adventure Activities Licensing Authority British Safety Council Royal Yachting Association - Training Centre Institute for Outdoor Learning Association of British Travel Agents BCU-01